Privacy Policy

Oxford Ceramics LTD (Oxford Ceramics Gallery)

 

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Oxford Ceramics LTD uses and protects any information that you give Oxford Ceramics LTD when you use this website.

 

Oxford Ceramics LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Oxford Ceramics LTD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22 May 2018.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • Details of your purchase to help us process it
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offer

Please note that no credit or debit card details are held by Oxford Ceramics LTD.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • To add personal details to a mailing list
  • To contact an individual to respond to a specific enquiry
  • To send an individual promotional emails or mailings about Oxford Ceramics LTD services we think might be of interest
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. 
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Oxford Ceramics LTD uses Mailchimp, an online email service to which names & email addresses are uploaded and also Artlogic, an online database and website platform.

 

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files which our websites 'set' by storing them on your computer or mobile device and then 'read' again to retrieve the information that has been stored. Each web domain can only access its own cookies but some web pages may contain elements (and therefore cookies) from multiple web domains.

Our website uses cookies in order to track multiple requests coming from the same computer. We do this to give you a consistent browsing experience, maintain any preferences you may have set and keep you authenticated if you log into one of our systems.

We do not store any personal information in cookies or anything beyond what we need for the basic functioning of the web page or to help us improve the service we are providing.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@oxfordceramics.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Oxford Ceramics LTD, 29 Walton St, Oxford, OX2 6AA.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.